Privacy Policy

Respecting Your Privacy

This Privacy Policy explains how Australian Bay Lobster Producers (ABLP) deals with your personal information (i.e. the information we hold about you). We carry out our activities in a manner that is respectful of your personal information and manage it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Principles).

Types of Personal Information We Collect

ABLP collects information on this website when you voluntarily provide it. We collect personal information to enable you to access certain sections of the site. Use and disclosure of personal information in such circumstances will be governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended).

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect information directly from you when you deal with us, for example when you:

  • fill out a form with us
  • make a phone enquiry; or
  • use or purchase any of our products or services.

We may also collect your personal information from publicly available sources of information.

Taking Care of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.Some of the measures we use include:

  • Applying access restrictions to our systems including network segregation for certain information;
  • Protecting electronic security systems by use of firewalls, encryption technology and intrusion detection systems;
  • Requiring our employees and contractors to adhere to confidentiality requirements; and
  • Controlling physical access to our buildings and instigating further controls to those parts of buildings where sensitive information is held.

Taking Care of Your Credit Card Details

If you pay online using a credit card, the card details are not viewed by us or any person except you during the transaction. The details are encrypted and passed directly to our payment provider. We do not retain your credit card details.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to:

  • Keep in contact with you e.g. deal with feedback or complaints;
  • Maintain any business relationship we have with you; or
  • Maintain our records.

We may combine or link the personal information we collect from you with other information we already hold about you and use it to support our functions and activities. We will not sell your personal information to any other organisation.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it.

What Happens When We No Longer Need Your Information?

We will keep your information for as long as we require it for our business purposes or for as long as any applicable law requires us to keep it. When we no longer require your information or when any period imposed by law expires, we will ensure that your personal information is destroyed in a secure way or that it is de-identified.

Use of Cookies on This Website

We do not use cookies (a cookie is a small data file that certain web sites write to your computer's hard drive when you visit them) however our payment provider may do.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You have a right to request access to your personal information and/or to request that it be corrected. To protect your personal information we will always confirm your identity before giving access or making any change. You can ask for access by contacting our Office by email at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by telephone on +61 0437 464 989. Please tell us what you are looking for. There is generally no cost for accessing the personal information we hold about you, unless the request is complex, resource intensive or we incur additional costs in providing you with access. If there is a charge, it will be reasonable and we will let you know what it is going to be so that you can agree to it before we proceed.

Complaints Process

If you have a complaint about how we have dealt with your personal information, we would like to hear from you. All formal privacy complaints must be in writing however you are welcome to contact us by phone in the first instance if you prefer. Our contact details are:

Phone: 61 0437 464 989
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ; or
Post: Australian Bay Lobster Producers, PO Box 1934, Kingscliff, NSW, 2487

We will try to acknowledge receipt of your written complaint within 3 working days after we receive it. We need a reasonable time to conduct enquiries and so we will usually provide you with a formal response within 30 days of receiving your written complaint. If the circumstances of your complaint are complex and we need additional time to provide you with a formal response, we will contact you to let you know. If you still feel your issue has not been resolved then you can raise your concern with the Australian Privacy Commissioner:

Online: www.oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992 or (if outside Australia) +61 2 9284 9749
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The amended Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted.